Jabed Zaman
Jabed Zaman

Follow

Jabed Zaman

Follow
Which Linux Distro is for you!?? ๐Ÿง

Photo by Arian Darvishi on Unsplash

Which Linux Distro is for you!?? ๐Ÿง

Jabed Zaman's photo
Jabed Zaman
ยทMar 14, 2023ยท

2 min read

Play this article

Okay so are you a windows or mac user and want to shift to Linux but confused about which distro you should install? Then this article gonna help you out.

There are a lot of distros out there and it's kinda confusing about which to get started with. Probably you must have heard about UBUNTU when it comes to Linux distros. But yeah there are lots more out there...

  1. UBUNTU: If you are a newbie and just want to get yourself started using Linux then ubuntu is for you. Ubuntu, a Debian-based distro along with the GNOME desktop environment, gives you all the things ready out of the box. This distro is known for its easy-to-use environment.

  1. FEDORA: often used by developers and system administrators. It is known for its cutting-edge technology and is often used to test new features before they are released to other Linux distros. Fedora uses the GNOME desktop environment by default but also offers other options, such as KDE and Xfce.

  2. Linux Mint: designed to be user-friendly and easy to use. It is based on Ubuntu and uses the Cinnamon desktop environment, which is known for its modern look and feel. Linux Mint is often recommended for new Linux users as it comes with a lot of pre-installed software and drivers.

  3. Manjaro Linux: An arch-based distro along with some configuration making things easier. In case you want the freedom of extreme customization then manjaro is for you. Although there are lots of bugs and you must be conscious while updating the system as sometimes updates may break the system.

  4. Arch Linux: okay so do you also want to be those "I USE ARCH BTW" guys or share screenshots of your setup on r/unixporn on Reddit then arch is for you. You set up every single thing on Arch Linux from scratch. Desktop environment, your topbar, window manager, etc. It's extremely lightweight and designed for advanced users.


Thats all for this article, although there are a lot more. Each of them has its own perks and cant be explained in a single article. And it depends on each which one is perfect for them..

ย 
Share this